Free visitor tracking, live stats, counter, conversions for Joomla, Wordpress, Drupal, Magento and Prestashop

twittericon30instagramicon30fbicon30  |  Lower School    Bruriah   Community   |

Middle School Updates

.
GRADE

SUBJECT

TEACHER

MATERIAL COMPLETED

#of assessment this trimester

Hw this week

UPCOMING TESTS/Projects

Date

MATERIAL

6

TSBP/Halacha

Rabbi Karlin

Perek Gimmel 3:3-5 Reivew

3

0

 

 

Shas Words #11

 

 

Parashas Vayakhel- Giving for Good

 

 

Science

Mr. Garcia

Water Cycle and its 9 different steps

3

1

3/29

Test on Tectonic Plates: Notes and Practice tests with answers given

Gemara

Rabbi Karlin

Inyanei Pesach: Haggadah Dvar Torah

Pesachim 99B Lines 1-8

1

2

 

 

Rabbi Friedman

Bava Mitzea 34b Line 26

 

2

 

 

Math

Mr. Garcia/Mr. Dietz

Water Cycle and its 9 different steps

3

1

3/29

Test on Tectonic Plates: Notes and Practice tests with answers given

English

Mr. E.

Mrs. Harrington

Speaking: Individual Public Speeches given by students.

9

3

 

 

Reading: Using Ethos, Logos, and Pathos in individual speeches.

 

 

Writing: How to write a bibliography/citation page (continued).

Haggadah Project Introduced.

3/31 – 4/6

Student Debate Presentation.

 

 

 

Navi

Mr. Kosofsky

Shmuel I: Perek 15 Finished!

2

1

3/30

1. Adding Perek 15 to the Timeline

2. Shmuel Test Perek: 12,13,14,15

Chumash

Rabbi Yablonsky

Shimos 26:23 (Rashi)

2

1

 

Quiz 26:6-23

Hebrew

Mrs. Ruben

Started new vocabulary unit 12 page 88

3

1

 

Write sentences with new words

Rabbi Schofield

Answering Topic Questions on the Hagadah

 

 

 

 

Social Studies

Mr. E

Finished Ancient Chinese Civilization.

Ancient Inca Civilization Introduced.

4

1

3/27

New Class Elections.

Computers

Mr. Garcia

Microsoft Word: Columns, Margins, Orientation, Spacing, Bullets, Breaks

 

7

TSBP

Rabbi Friedman

Yoma 5:5

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gemara

Rabbi Friedman

Bava Kama 58 a Line 3

 

1

 

 

Rabbi Karlin

Inyanei Pesach

Pesachim 99B Lines 1-18

Tosafos- What Can’t you Eat?

 

4

2

 

 

Navi

Rabbi Friedman

Shmuel II 9:13

 

 

 

 

Halacha

Hilchos Tefillin Ch 3 c28

4

 

 

 

English

Mr. E

Mrs. Harrington

Speaking: Inflection and Projection

Individual Public Speeches given.

9

3

 

 

Reading: Analyzing persuasive speeches.

3/23

Multimedia Presentation of Public Speakers.

Writing: How to write a bibliography/citation page (continued).

Haggadah Project Introduced.

3/22

Bibliography/Citation Page Due.

 

 

 

Chumash

Rabbi Friedman

Sefer Bamidbar 15: 33

1

 

 

 

Rabbi Abel

Parshas KorechCh.17:1-15

4

1

3/30

Test.Ch.17:1-15

Math

Mr. Dietz/Mr. Garcia

Ratio and Proportions with word Problems

3

4

 

Homework sheet given

Civics

Mr. E

End of Barbary Wars.

Start of War of 1812.

2

1

3/27

New Class Elections.

Science

Mr. Kosofsky

Carnivorous Plants Deepening Investigation of Plant Intelligence

8

 

3/28

Unit Test on Plant Anatomy

Computers

Mr. Garcia

PowerPoint: Custom Slideshows and Rehearse Timings; Keyboarding: Lessons 19, 20, 21

 

Hebrew

Mrs. Ruben

Started new vocabulary page 70 unit Hei

4

1

 

Write sentences with new vocab

Rabbi Schofield

Formulating & Answering Topic Questions on the Hagadah

 

1

 

HW-Email Mr. Ehrenkranz the Topic Question and Answer

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 




GRADE

SUBJECT

TEACHER

MATERIAL COMPLETED

#of assessment this trimester

Hw this week

UPCOMING TESTS/Projects

Date

MATERIAL

8

TSBP

Rabbi Yablonsky

Shabbos 13:6 Haggadah Project

11

 

3/27

3/29

Perek 12 due

Test 12

Parsha

Rabbi Neuman

Shabbos 2:6

 

 

 

 

Gemara

Rabbi Friedman

Bava Kama 58 a Line 3

 

1

 

 

Rabbi Karlin

Inyanei Pesach

Pesachim 99B Lines 1-18

Tosafos- What Can’t you Eat?

 

4

2

 

 

Math

Mr. Dietz/Mr. Garcia

Multiplying Polynomials, Factoring using GCF and

Reverse Foil

3

4

 

Homework sheets given

Science

Mrs. Brewer

Density and Buoyancy

Hot Air Balloon Challenge

2

1

 

 

 

Chumash

Rabbi Friedman

Sefer Bamidbar 15: 33

1

 

 

 

Rabbi Abel

Parshas KorechCh.17:1-15

4

1

3/30

Test.Ch.17:1-15

Halacha

Rabbi Abel

Hilchos Pesach

7

2

 

 

Navi

Rabbi Y

Milachim 1  12:8

6

1

 

 

Hebrew

Mrs. Ruben

Started new vocab unit 5 page 70

2

1

 

Write sentences with new vocab

Rabbi Schofield

Formulating and Answering Topic Questions on the Hagadah

 

1

 

HW-Email Mr. Ehrenkranz the Topic Question and Answer

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

English

Mr. E

Mrs. Harrington

Speaking: Tone, pitch, inflection and projection, verbal and non-verbal communication, continued.

Individual Public Speeches given.

9

3

3/23

Multimedia Presentation of Public Speakers.

Reading: Persuasive speeches.

 

 

Writing: How to write a bibliography/citation page (continued).

Haggadah Project Introduced.

3/22

Bibliography/Citation Page Due.

 

 

 

Civics

Mr. E

Relationship between modern civics and early American colonization.

6

2

3/23, 3/27

3/23-3/27

Multimedia Supreme Court Project.

New Class Elections.

Class Election Public Speeches

Computers

Mr. Garcia

Introduction to Coding; Keyboarding: Lessons 19, 20, 21

We make a living  by what we get, but we make a life by what we give .

Winston Churchill

Dates to note

27    Night Seder Banquet (Monday)    

28    Rosh Chodesh Breakfast

        Locker Sweep and Pinky Lift

30    Club Thursday

        Friday Learning

April

6-19 Pesach Break                  No School

20    Back to School

        Parsha Sheet Due

        Monday Schedule           4:36 Dismissal

24    Yom HaShoa Program

27    Rosh Chodesh Breakfast

        Locker Sweep and Pinky Lift

        Clubs

28    Science Friday

        Friday Learning

Special Recognition

Menachem Zwickler

 (Rabbi Freidman)

Menachem Zwickler, Dovid Engel

(Rabbi Yablonsky)

Benny Gluck

 (Rabbi Karlin)

Jacob Feit, Joshua Krause, Judah Fisch, Zachary Kolb, Rami Rozehzadeh, Yehuda Alkobi

 (Mr. E)

Sammy Frank

 (Rabbi Schofield)

Akiva Sapieka, Sammy Frank

 (Mr. Kosofsky)

Joshua Krause

 (Mrs. Brewer)

Benny Gluck

 (Rabbi Abel)

Yosef Marcus

 (Mr. Garcia)

Gavi Ness

 (Mr. Dietz)

Mathew Goldstein

(G’veret Ruben)

TALMID HASHAVUA

(Gemara Class)

Chaim Landa

Moshe Safrin

DovBer Solomon

Yehuda Alkobi

Happy Birthday

 

Lior Biton (Mazel Tov)

Judah Fisch (Mazel Tov)

Ben Stern (Mazel Tov)

Judah Chesir

Talmid Hachodesh

 

Yoni Benkhen

Elisha Jooyandeh

Hanaia Kraemer

 


 

Go to top